Thursday, June 28, 2007

I have moved to

Sunday, April 22, 2007

I suck at blogging

I am sooo tired but it is bugging me that I haven't posted in so long! This has been a long week for me and now the weekend is over too :(
Asher has been doing ok with the potty training. Some days he will go all the time and then there are days like today where he did not make it to the potty once :( Oh well keep trying right?
Violet now knows how to count and knows how to put together a puzzle! little baby is not a baby any more :(
I have been scrapping some lately. I was pm'ed at DST by Emily and Angela Powers and asked to work with their new templates! I was so psyched! They are truly amazing and I can't believe that they asked me! I made two pages with them.Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Credits are mostly Meredith Fenwick but you can check my gallery link for complete credits.
I joined three more teams this last little bit. I am standby at This is a site for all types of scrapper (paper, digi, altered art, etc.) and many many designers. I have not been moved to the permanent team at this point. You can see my profile here:
I also joined Michelle Godins team. She is a up and coming designer and she is fantastic!! She sells at! The cool thing is that Rachel my sister in law tried out for the same team and she made it too! Yay! How fun is that ? I also got asked by a friend named Jennifer to be on her team. She goes by Jennilyn Designs and currently sells at but will be moving to her own store in May. I have also been asked to be a part of a cool new team but shhh it's a secret that will be revealed May 1st!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Here are some more pages:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
this is for Michelle Godin CT. I love this photo of Asher! He is sportin his mohawk and looks so tough. I actually think that this was taken about 2 seconds before a major meltdown :)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is for the 2nd Hodge Podge Challenge and also for Teresa Ferguson's team. How cute is that photo of Violet and Aaron? I love it :)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is for Jennilyn's team. This is Violet on her first birthday learning to walk. About a week later she was doing it all on her own.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is for Meredith Fenwick's team. I love these big bows made by Natalie Braxton! I adore this photo of Violet and just wanted a simple page to showcase it.
Ok I am now delusional and tired and I am going to have to end tonight. I have more juicy news in the next couple of days :)

Friday, April 13, 2007

This is for you La, you goof ;)

This is the challenge from the Sweet Shoppe from our blog to yours. It is hosted by Lauren Grier. I am on her CT and she is nutty! and chocolatey hmmmm...chocolate :) Anyways I am to answer these silly questions for the challenge so here goes:

* question #1 who’s your dreamy dreamy steamy hottie (and hubby’s don’t count) don’t just answer.. post up a picture, I need eye candy!

Ok I have to choose just one :( If I had to choose who gets my motor revving more than any other steamboat I would have to say Jesse Bradford. Yes I know that he was in the stupid teeny bopper "Bring it On." He is way hot though!! I especially loved his star tatt! I have a thing for star tatts. I don't even know if it is real, but who cares ;) He is just scrumptious
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

* question#2 what is the goofiest thing you’ve said/done this week?

Asher you get one treat for peeing and 3 treats for pooing! :) (He is potty training)

* question #3 If I (or some random other person, as I can’t really answer this properly otherwise haha) walked into your house RIGHT NOW, what would embarrass you the most (be it an item, a mess, your fridge.. whatever)?

That my house is sooo cluttered and I freaking don't even care! I am so sick and tired of trying to keep up with it and the kids messing it up in 5 seconds flat. I wish I had a house keeper or horse tranquilizers for my kids :)

* question #4 what creepy things do you have living (or growing.. ) under your bed (due to lack of cleaning of course ;) )?

Same with La, I don't usually sleep there but I know there are some SERIOUS dust bunnies breeding under there!

* question #5 have you ever done a drive by fart in the super market? Did anyone notice?

I don't know what a "drive by fart" is but I have farted in a store. I don't remember caring if anyone noticed. After having two kids it's really hard to keep them in so I gave that up a long time ago.

* question #6 Finish this sentence… If I were a duck__________.

I would say "quack".....A LOT!! and I would swim and migrate and all that crazy duck stuff, seriously La, WTF is that? just kidding :)

* question #7 google it … dude do it! ” your name is” __

I am guessing this means my name. I googled my name and I was in the movie "Daddy Daycare" I must have really high on drugs because I don't remember it at all and I don't remember getting a paycheck!

* question #8 what colour are your underwear?


* question #9 if you could be with anyone right now, who would it be? why? (I’m not talking dirty here people.. stay with me, focus! lol)

With my family and friends back home, I miss them so much!

* question #10 close your eyes, what do you see? (well, not SEE see.. obviously, work with me, it’s 230am :P )

Nothing silly! Just black nothingness.

That's it! That's all she wrote, thanks La that was fun :)

Thursday, April 12, 2007

We're on our way!

To Asher being potty trained that is! Two days ago he and Violet were in the tub and I stepped out for a minute when I heard him get out. I was about to get after him when he told me that he had to go pee pee and he did!!! I was so floored! This from the boy who acted like we severed his arm when we suggested that he use the potty. For the last two days now he has been going every hour and it is working! We haven't worked out the "other" yet, but the peeing is going great! We went and got some "potty candy" from the store and for every time he pees he gets one and the other he gets 3! He tells everyone this, in the store, on the street, wherever. It is quite funny. Aaron had a short day today and we spent time together. It was nice. Tomorrow we have to take the kids to the doctor. We are going to address Asher's eating habits and Violet has to get some immunizations. I have done some more scrapping. Here they are:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
I made this for the new challenge blog at It is run by Gina Miller and Traci Murphy. This page is about my love hate relationship with being pregnant. I am not pregnant now. It was very out of the box for me and quite freeing.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is a photo taken while dyeing easter eggs this year. Violet is having more and more tantrums these days and they are becoming more intense every day. This page is an ode to her tantrums. It is also a hodge podge challenge page and for Meredith's team.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is for Teresa's team. It is her new kit "Foot Loose and Fancy Free" I also used her smarties template vol.1 No huge meaning, just a cute photo and the journaling says "You are blooming before my eyes"
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is for Meredith's team. I love this photo!! It was really bad quality and I put several effects on it to achieve the look. It is also for Lauren's team. I used her cool new alpha "Don't write on me."
That is all the scrapping for now. Well I think that's it, I want to watch Conan now so peace out.

Sunday, April 8, 2007

Happy Easter!

Today is Easter, what a wonderful day! I felt so enriched going to church today. The lessons were just what I needed to hear. They were about bearing your testimony and how you may not "know" that the church or teachings are true unless you have the spirit manifest the truthfulness unto you. Then you can say you "know" That was so powerful to me and I have struggled with that. How can I say I know when it is more like I believe and hope that it is true. I need to be striving to feel the spirit and have the truth manifested to me. Talk about a break through for me. Yesterday we had a fun day with the kids. Asher has been sooo excited about Easter this year. He has been talking non stop about the Easter Bunny and how he was coming. We dyed eggs and hung out. Last night the kids got a plate of carrots for the bunny and set them out by their baskets. Asher got up really early and we woke up to him talking to himself in the living room about the loot he had gotten. It was pretty cute :) He was really good in primary today!! Yay!! The first time ever. What a nice thing to hear. I have been released from my calling as a sharing time teacher and have a new calling. I will post about it when I am set apart. I have done a bunch of scrapping since the last post and my designers have come out with a ton of cool new products! I will do products first and then my pages.
Meredith Fenwick came out with a tone of stuff:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This the mini kit she did for the April DAM magazine available at the Sweet Shoppe.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is called Tutti Frutti and is available through Scrapbookgraphics.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
She has these cool new Ink Spots love them! Available at the above mentioned.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
more Ink Spots
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Even More!!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
More journaling stamps, love these!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
These are so cool and I have the perfect page in mind!

Ok on to Lauren Grier:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Cool scribbled alpha! Available at
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is so punk rock and I love it!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Also punk rock!! Used this already :)

Ok Teresa's Turn:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Cool brag book templates that I already used.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Cute new spring kit! These are both available also at the Sweet Shoppe!

Ok, on to my pages ;)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is for Mer's team. I used her new legible kraft papers and the swirly things too. Everything by her. The journaling says, "To hear your sweet laughter is to hear your soul sing." I made that up folks!! Pretty good if I do say so myself ;)
The photo is by Stephanie Winger
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This is for Teresa's team. I used one of her new brag book templates. I am going to frame this and put it in the living room. I love this photo of us and the kit is gorgeous! It is the Weeds and Wildflowers "creating beauty" kit. The journaling says "You are the reason that I am."
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
This one if for Lauren's team using her "Say it Ain't so" Kit. I did the Treat of the Month Challenge at the Sweet Shoppe by lifting a page from the fabulous Yen. Here is her page:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Loved this photo of Violet and decided to go with the punky rock and roll theme. Made the photo really stark b&w and went for really bold and bright colors. I really love the result!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
I made this for Easter!! Love this photo and found this cool grass for free online! I also used this cool torn frame by Faith True. Some people left comments saying it looks like he is lying in the grass! I didn't mean to do that but what a cool result!! I got the inspiration from Kellie:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Isn't her little Millie the sweetest thing ever?

Asher is being really funny and cute right now! He and Aaron are using our web cam to take silly pictures and Asher is really hamming it up over there. So fun when he isn't throwing a huge tantrum for once. Well that's about it for today. Peace out!

Thursday, March 29, 2007

Whew..what a day!!

Today was such a busy day for me. My cool new friend Emily had planned to come over and use her awesome photography skillz to take pictures of the kids. I cleaned the living room and the family room from top to bottom and it took me ALL day! It amazes me how long it really takes to do things. Now of course this was very deep cleaning and frankly needed it very badly and I am so glad that it is done. I also cleaned the kitchen but like usual that only lasted about 5 minutes before it was a total wreck again :P. I bathed the kids and ironed their clothes and she came over and it was great. they were both shy at first but then warmed right up to her. She spent about an hour with us and I am so excited to see the end result!! She is seriously so talented!! Then I had to go to the Relief Society birthday celebration. It ended up starting an hour earlier than I had thought so I was REALLY late. But it all worked out in the end. We had a dinner and just talked, it was nice. I scrapped the other night with the new Weeds and Wildflowers kit, I seriously love that kit! Here is my page. It says "I'll lean on you and you lean on me and we'll be ok. -Dave Matthews
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
I have a easter page in mind for Asher but haven't really figured out the direction I really want to go with it. Well I am so beat from today that I am hitting the sack early, so adios.

Tuesday, March 27, 2007

It's been a while

It has been quite a while since I last posted. I have not been feeling too well with the cyst and all so I took a little break. My friend Lisa took the kids because after the last post I had to go back to the ER and spend the night due to horrible pain. It turns out the the cyst had started to hemorrhage. The pain was the blood entering into my abdominal cavity...YAY! :P It was the worst. I had to have so many invasive tests done and in the end there is nothing they can really do for you. I have to go back in next month to have it checked. If it is not gone then they will do surgery. So while Lisa was watching the kids she was filming them and asked them what they wanted to be when they grew up. Her little girl Julia said a princess. She asked Asher and he stopped what he was doing looked right at her and said "When I grow up I want to be a sunflower" What a riot!! I didn't even know he knew what a sunflower was! I did some scrapping yesterday and surprisingly this page came together in under 3 hours! I know CRAZY!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I used the grommet overlays that Christina Renee at so graciously gave to me, I love these things!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I also used the wonderful papers from Janel Kretschman at (not open yet) the papers are called "Acid Rain"

You can check my gallery for the other credits. I have been stalking Weeds and Wildflowers for about a week waiting for their new kit to arrive and last night it did and man was it worth the wait!! Gorgeous!! Their website is:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at PhotobucketPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Can you believe all that for $6.50!!! Outta this world!!! Those flowers are so stunning!! I so want to be on their CT! I think I would give my right arm! Well Today I did some visiting teaching in the form of a brunch and it was really nice. It is nice to get some face to face adult interaction sometimes. Well that's it for now. Peace out.